Recording Meeting April 20

Please log in to see this members-only content.

Items of Interest to Members

Please help us welcome two new members to our club – Jenn Paradis and Jennifer Robinson. We will induct them as members at our next meeting Wednesday, April 20 at 6:30 in the Fellowship Hall of Holy Trinity Church and we will show them a warm Kiwanis Club of Chatham-Kent welcome. This makes 11 new members since November!

Attached is the slate of officers to be voted on at the Annual Meeting, Wednesday, May 18. Nominations are welcome and can be presented to the Chair of the Nominations Committee, Dick Roe (ruthanddickroe@gmail.com) prior to the vote. This meeting will also be special as we introduce new awards to honour our members with from 5 to 20 Years of Extended Service and recognize those with 25 years or more with the Kiwanis Legion of Honour. We will be celebrating 290 Years of Extended Service in Kiwanis as well as presenting a few special awards.

The Kiwanis Magazine this month is intended to be read, enjoyed and shared. Please consider passing it along to anyone who might be interested in what we do as Kiwanians or who might be a potential member. If you don’t want to save it for yourself or to share it with someone, please consider bringing it to a meeting so that the Membership Committee has extra copies to use in recruitment.

And finally, a reminder of the Kiwanis Music Festival Grand Concert is on Tuesday, April 26 at 7:00. Thank you to those members who are volunteering to assist performers and welcome to members who will attend as part of the enthusiastic audience.

Slate of Officers for2022-2023 
PresidentKelley RobertsonKelley Robertson
President Elect
Vice PresidentAntoon van der ReijdenAntoon van der Reijden
SecretaryKathryn JordanKathryn Jordan
Treasurer:Marsha SummerfieldMarsha Summerfield
Past PresidentCathy TelferCathy Telfer
Director Yr 1Julie CollinsJulie Collins
Director Yr 1Deb ColquhounDeb Colquhoun
Director Yr 1Austin HadlockAustin Hadlock
Director Yr 2Jay IlisevicJay Ilisevic
Director Yr 2Mike DavidsonMike Davidson

Results Senior Piano

Here are the marks for the Senior Piano Classes. These are the last results for this years Music Festival. Congratulations to all!

Class: 402 – Elissa Wei: 1 (98), Cherilyn Yan: 2 (97)
Class: 403 – Cherilyn Yan: 1 (97)
Class: 404 – Elissa Wei: 1 (92), Dorothy Li: 2 (90), Hannah Cole: 3 (89)
Class: 405 – Elissa Wei: 1 (93), Dorothy Li: 2 (88), Hannah Cole: 3 (84)
Class: 406 – Cherilyn Yan: 1 (92)
Class: 407 – Dorothy Li: 1 (91), Cherilyn Yan: 2 (90)
Class: 408 – Elissa Wei: 1 (97), Cherilyn Yan: 2 (92), Hannah Cole: 3 (88)
Class: 409 – Cherilyn Yan: 1 (93), Dorothy Li: 2 (90), Hannah Cole: 3 (89)
Class: 420 – Audrey Kagan: 1 (80)
Class: 421 – Spencer Yuan: 1 (95), Serena Zhang: 2 (93)
Class: 430 – Korin Inoue: 1 (82)
Class: 431 – David Paniccia: 1 (82)
Class: 432 – Serena Zhang: 1 (95), Rachel Wang: 2 (88)
Class: 433 – Spencer Yuan: 1 (94), Serena Zhang: 2 (89), Thianna Ngo: 3 (85)
Class: 435 – David Paniccia: 1 (86), Audrey Kagan: 2 (81)
Class: 436 – Korin Inoue: 1 (84)
Class: 437 – Spencer Yuan: 1 (93), Serena Zhang: 2 (90), Thianna Ngo: 3 (87), Rachel Wang: 4 (84)
Class: 438 – Serena Zhang: 1 (94)
Class: 440 – Korin Inoue: 1 (84), Benjamin Ru: (82)
Class: 441 – Rachel Wang: 1 (91), Serena Zhang: 2 (90)
Class: 445 – David Paniccia: 1 (88), Korin Inoue: 2 (86), Benjamin Ru: 3 (85), Audrey Kagan: 4 (82)
Class: 446 – Spencer Yuan: 1 (95), Rachel Wang: 2 (92), Serena Zhang: 3 (90), Thianna Ngo: 4 (89)
Class: 450 – Korin Inoue: 1 (90)
Class: 451 – Serena Zhang: 1 (94), Spencer Yuan: 2 (92), Rachel Wang: 3 (90), Thianna Ngo: 4 (88)
Class: 483 N – Serena Zhang: 1 (95)
Class: 505 – Lauren Browne: 1 (85), Jack Grochmal: 2 (82)
Class: 508 – Temi Adefarasin: 1 (84)
Class: 509 – Ethan Feng: 1 (93), Tim Xing: 2 (87), Brendan Yip: 3 (85)
Class: 510 – Summer Lu: 1 (86), Sophia Xu: 2 (85), Jayden Su: 3 (83), Brielle Malone: 4 (81)
Class: 511 – Lauren Browne: 1 (86)
Class: 512 – Ethan Feng: 1 (95), Melissa Mavers: 2 (86), Brian Yip: 3 (85)
Class: 513 – Sophia Xu: 1 (85), Ava Del Vasto: 2 (84), Jayden Su: 2 (84)
Class: 514 – Jack Grochmal: (82)
Class: 515 – Ethan Feng: 1 (90)
Class: 516 – Summer Lu: 1 (87)
Class: 517 – Lauren Browne: 1 (87), Jack Grochmal: 2 (83)
Class: 518 – Ethan Feng: 1 (90)
Class: 519 – Summer Lu: 1 (90), Jayden Su: 2 (88), Sophia Xu: 3 (86)
Class: 525 – Jack Grochmal: 1 (85)
Class: 526 – Ethan Feng: 1 (92), Melissa Mavers: 2 (88), Brendan Yip: 3 (87)
Class: 527 – Summer Lu: 1 (90), Sophia Xu: 2 (88), Brielle Malone: 3 (87), Katelyn Song: 4 (83)
Class: 535 – Temi Adefarasin: 1 (88), Lauren Browne: 2 (84)
Class: 536 – Ethan Feng: 1 (90), Tim Xing: 2 (88), Brian Yip: 3 (86)
Class: 537 – Summer Lu: 1 (88), Jayden Su: 2 (86), Sophia Xu: 3 (84), Katelyn Song: 4 (82)
Class: 574 N – Ethan Feng: 1 (90), Nathaniaal Silvester: 2 (88), Eric Whitehouse: 3 (80)
Class: 575 N – Summer Lu: 1 (88), Jayden Su: 2 (86)
Class: 581 G – Sean Phillips: 1 (80)
Class: 582 G – Sean Phillips: 1 (80)
Class: 583 G – Sean Phillips: 1 (80)
Class: 584 G – Allison Heyink: 1 (81), Eric Whitehouse: 2 (80)
Class: 585 G – Nathan Holdaway: 1 (83), Allison Heyink: 2 (82), Eric Whitehouse: 3 (80)
Class: 587 G – Eric Whitehouse: 1 (82), Gabriella Myers: 2 (81)
Class: 593 G – Graci Srokosz: (82)

New project

Once a month we will look for volunteers to help out for this breakfast program at the First Presbyterian Church. Can you help out?

Junior Piano Results

Adjudicator Maggie Morrison submitted her marks and comments for the Junior Piano classes. The comments will be emailed to the competitors individually shortly.

Class: 541 N – Rosie Rankin, Will Rankin: 1 (88), Jayden Su, Jenica Su: 2 (87)
Class: 609 – Jenica Su: 1 (87), Mila Urie: 2 (84), Madison Larkin: 3 (83)
Class: 610 – Tommy Grochmal: 1 (85), Olivia Boulley: 2 (84), Jackson Torrance: 2 (84)
Class: 611 – Georgie Biondi: 1 (87)
Class: 613 – Will Rankin: 1 (85)
Class: 614 – Jenica Su: 1 (86)
Class: 615 – Jackson Torrance: 1 (85), Tommy Grochmal: 84 (2)
Class: 621 – Sebastian Kaminski: 1 (85), Gemmalynn Chinnick: 3 (80), Claire Song: 83 (2)
Class: 622 – Alexis Woods: 1 (84)
Class: 629 – Kali McDonald: 1 (87)
Class: 630 – Jenica Su: 1 (87)
Class: 631 – Olivia Boulley: 1 (88)
Class: 632 – Georgie Biondi: 1 (90), Heather Cowan: 2 (85), Sebastian Kaminski: 2 (85), Claire Song: 3 (83)
Class: 634 – Adrian Kaminski: 1 (84)
Class: 635 – Adrian Kaminski: 1 (85), Joshua Lee: 2 (84)
Class: 656 N – Emanuael Silvester: 1 (86), Oscar Copeland: 2 (84)
Class: 657 N – Yujia Jiao: 1 (87)
Class: 665 G – Stephanie Peltier: 1 (87)
Class: 671 G – Oscar Copeland: 1 (84)
Class: 672 G – Makayla Wilson: 1 (85), Oscar Copeland: 2 (83), Sara Baresich: 3 (80)
Class: 674 G – Joshua Kosik: 1 (87)
Class: 675 G – Carrie Zhang: 1 (87)
Class: 676 G – Carrie Zhang: 1 (88)
Class: 677 G – Maddison McFadden: 1 (88), Ben Easter: 2 (87), Jaelyn McDonald: 3 (86)
Class: 678 G – Lily Babin: 1 (84)
Class: 683 G – Chinchin Hung: 1 (87), Aelwen Clarke: 2 (84), Sophia Baresich: 3 (83)
Class: 684 G – Brooke Jamieson: 1 (87)
Class: 685 G – Ryker McDonald: 1 (86)
Class: 686 G – Jack Biondi: 1 (85), Mya Woodall: 2 (84), Ryla Babin: 3 (83), Jayne Palmer: 3 (83), Makenna Terry: (81)
Class: 687 G – Tommy Pegg: 1 (86), Jack Biondi: 2 (85), Madeline Easter: 3 (83)
Class: 688 G – Jack Biondi: 1 (84), Makenna Terry: 2 (83)
Class: 689 G – Makayla Wilson: 1 (87)
Class: 690 G – Joshua Kosik: 1 (86), Tara Wilson: 2 (83)
Class: 691 G – Braydon Vandersluis: 1 (88), Maddison McFadden: 2 (87)
Class: 692 G – Daniella Vandersluis: 1 (83)
Class: 693 G – Ryker McDonald: 1 (86), Chinchin Hung: 2 (85), Brooke Jamieson: 3 (84), Sophia Murphy: (80)
Class: 6108 – Georgie Biondi: 1 (88), Sebastian Kaminski: 2 (86), Alexis Price: 3 (85)
Class: 6128 – Rosie Rankin: 1 (90), Kali McDonald: 2 (87), Will Rankin: 3 (86), Nina Phillips: (84)
Class: 6129 – Jenica Su: 1 (87)
Class: 6130 – Tommy Grochmal: 1 (86)
Class: 6131 – Georgie Biondi: 1 (89), Claire Song: 2 (85), Gemmalynn Chinnick: 3 (82)
Class: 6132 – Alexis Woods: 1 (85), Logan Torrance: 2 (84)
Class: 6173 G – Oscar Copeland: 1 (85), Makayla Wilson: 2 (83)
Class: 6176 G – Tara Wilson: 1 (86)
Class: 6179 G – Jaelyn McDonald: 1 (88), Ben Easter: 2 (87), Hannah Cowan: 2 (87), Meg Patterson: 3 (86)
Class: 6183 G – Daniella Vandersluis: 1 (84)
Class: 6186 G – Chinchin Hung: 1 (88), Sophia Murphy: 2 (81)

Results Musical Theatre and School Choirs

Adjudicator Markus Howard finished his comments. Here are the results for Musical Theatre and School Choirs (you can also find them in the Program):
Class: 220 N – Jessica Chalmers: 1 (89)
Class: 221 N – Matthew Holdaway: 1 (90), Sophia Simone: 2 (89)
Class: 223 N – Vanessa Pisquem: 1 (89), Orlagh Grochmal: 2 (88), Hannah Lethbridge: 3 (85)
Class: 224 N – Rosie Rankin: 1 (90)
Class: 240 N – Jessica Chalmers: 1 (91)
Class: 241 N – Matthew Holdaway: 1 (90), Sophia Simone: 2 (89)
Class: 243 N – Vanessa Pisquem: 1 (89), Orlagh Grochmal: 2 (87)
Class: 244 N – Rosie Rankin: 1 (91)
Class: 253 N – Matthew Holdaway: 1 (91)
Class: 371 – DACS Intermediate Drama Class: 1 (89)
Class: 379 – Dresden Drama Club: 1 (90)
Class: 383 – DACS Junior Drama Group: 1 (91)
Class: 385 – DACS Primary Drama Group: 1 (89)

All the competitors will receive the comments from the adjudicators by email in a few days.

Speaker Alan Stevenson April 7 2022

Please log in to see this members-only content.

Vocal and Instrumental Results

The adjudicators for Vocal, Kathy Domoney, and Instrumental, Aaron Hodgson, have finished their adjudications. Here are the results:

Class: 60 – Hannah Cole: 1st (86)
Class: 61 – Hannah Cole: 1st (88)
Class: 62 – Hannah Cole: 1st (89)
Class: 71 – Matthew Holdaway: 1st (88)
Class: 80 – Matthew Holdaway: 1st (87)
Class: 81 – Sophia Simone: 1st (85)
Class: 90 – Matthew Holdaway: 1st (88)
Class: 91 – Sophia Simone: 1st (84)
Class: 94 – Orlagh Grochmal: 1st (81)
Class: 104 – Orlagh Grochmal: 1st (85)
Class: 106 – Vanessa Pisquem: (82)
Class: 111 – Sophia Simone: 1st (86)
Class: 114 – Orlagh Grochmal: 1st (83)
Class: 115 – Vanessa Pisquem: 1st (85)
Class: 117 – Rosie Rankin: 1st (84)
Class: 130 – Matthew Holdaway: 1st (89)
Class: 131 – Sophia Simone: (87)
Class: 134 – Orlagh Grochmal: 1st (85)
Class: 135 – Vanessa Pisquem: 1st (82)
Class: 137 – Rosie Rankin: 1st (86)
Class: 165 – Vanessa Pisquem: 1st (80)
Class: 167 – Rosie Rankin: 1st (84)
Class: 1251 – Charlotte King: 1 (85)
Class: 1440 – Orlagh Grochmal: 1st (81)